This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website or use our app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you respond to a survey, fill out a form, open a support ticket, or when you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register for support, make a purchase, sign up for a newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  4. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  5. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  6. To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

  1. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS), a cryptographic protocol that provides end‐to‐end communications security over networks and is widely used for internet communications and online transactions.
  2. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  3. Our website is scanned regularly for malware and other threats by our hosting provider WP Engine.
  4. We only ask for credit card numbers on our secure invoice payment page.
  5. All transactions, if submitted via the website, are processed through Stripe, our gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use “cookies”?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s local storage through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your product order. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  1. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  2. We may also use trusted third‐party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Also, when visiting our site for the first time, you are presented with a “Privacy Bar” at the bottom of the page. If you choose “OK,” a cookie storing your acceptance is stored in your local browser for 30 days. If you do not choose “OK,” the tracking cookies are not stored, but you are still able to browse the site.

Third‐party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non‐personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third‐party links
We do not include or offer third‐party products or services on our website.

Google
We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of this site, such as how often users visit the site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information.

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.

Additionally, the Google Analytics security and privacy principles summarize the steps Google takes to help keep your data protected.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  1. We will notify you via email within 7 business days
  2. We will notify the users via in‐site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non‐compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN‐SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  1. Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third‐party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honor opt‐out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contact Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Kardin Systems, Inc.
35030 SE Douglas Street
Suite 205
Snoqualmie, WA 98065–9266
USA

Last modified: Nov 27, 2018 @ 6:03 pm